Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome

Norfolk: Voting Registers - Poll for 1802

(Voters Resident in Norwich with Norfolk Freeholds)

This was a County election and only those people who held Freeholds outside of the City of Norwich could vote.

A copy of the poll for the knights of the shire for the county of Norfolk, taken at Norwich, 12th to 20th July, 1802 [printed by Stevenson and Matchett].

NORWICH

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]


Residence. Place of Freehold. Occupiers A. C. W.
[Page 177]
Allen W. victuallerLynn   Messingham

Anderson W. mercht.Wymondham T. Anderson

Amyot Thos. gent.Wymondham   Sexton
Atkins Lancaster, clerkBelaugh   Himself
Aggs Tho. merchantMattishall   Beckett
Atkinson J. F. G. gent.Wymondham   Middleton
Angel J. jun. currierSwardeston W. Allen
Amond Edw. labourerWymondham J. Minns
Athow RobertHindringham W. Sands

Anguish Geo. clk. (Close)Potter Heigham   Rouse
Angell John, currierLingwood   Himself
Black Tho. confectionerSaxlingham J. Chittock

Blake T. jun. esq.Heckingham W. Browne
Bowman John, clerkPoringland G(rea)t. [East] J. Grimston

Baseley J. G. esq.Tacolnestone   Blackburn

Bloom Daniel, (Trowse)Wacton   Hubbard

Barnes John, (Close)Stratton Jas. Dye
Baldwin Henry, gent.Reden(hall). w(ith). Harl(eston). J. Ayton

Barrett Geo. (Eaton)Saxlingham   Coleby

Barnard Thos. gent.Diss S. Atkins

Buck John, gent.N(orth). Lopham   Negus, &c.

Bird B. land surveyorSetchy (Setchey) S. Bridgon

Bailey R. manufacturerYarmouth   Bradbear
Beevor John, clerkScarning   Himself

Beevor John, M.D.Hackford   Duffield

Beevor Henry, M.D.Hackford   Duffield

Beatniffe Rich. stationerWicklewood Mrs Read
Bradford Miles, cordwainerWymondham R. Spruce
Buck Thos. coachmanCawston R. Nichols
Burrows Wm. grocerSaxthorpe J. Burrows

Bartram Jas. farmerMundesley T. Wells

Bailey W. haberdasherCromer   Copland
Beckwith Tho. clerkTrunch Lydia Press
Bulwer Edw. clerkGuestwick J. Beales
 
[Page 178]
Boulter Thos. millerHempton H. Dickens

Barnard Wm. merchantDiss


Barnard A. schoolmasterHickling J. Spratt

Browne John, esq.Hethersett   Himself

Bream John, gent.Yarmouth   Bream
Brunton John, gent.Yarmouth   Stapleton

Birch S. porterRingland J. Roope

Buddry A. grocerS(outh). Walsham   Ringer, &c.
Bidwell R. draperFelthorpe T. Outlaw
Burroughes J. B. esq.N(orth). Burlingham   Himself

Beevor Jas. esq.Catton   Himself
Blofield J. throwstererNewton St. F(ai)th(s). W. Florence
Croft Jas. w. w.Saxlingham S. Nudds

Colombine Paul, D. D.Thurlton   Himself
Chapman B. clerkClaxton J. Rushmere
Chambers N. surgeonNeedham   Dale
Chamberlin Peter, grocerTharston   Shibley
Colman Edw. surgeonBrissingham R. Bailey
Cole Sam. gent.Diss   Seaman
Colombine Francis, esq.Saham Toney I. Hardy
Chase Jas. merchantYarmouth   Swan
Cullington J. (Lakenham)Downham J. Sutliffe

Colman T. Tawel, surgeonWicklewood J. Forster
Chapman C. J. clk.Deepham (Deopham) Mr. Easton
Critoft Wm.Wymondham R. Knights
Cutriss Jere. gent.N(orth). Walsham D. Ducker

Colombine David, gent.Marsham J. Kiddle
Clarke Edw. w. w.Hethersett M. Edward
Calthorpe W. cooperYarmouth Wd. Berry

Carrington Henry, clk.Billingford J. Blomfield

Coe John, brokerBawdswell   Grudgeman

Crowe J. esq. (Lakenham)Arminghall   Himself

Cooper Steph. bricklayerPanxworth J. Chilvers

Cousins John, carpenterN(orth). Walsham   Bumfrey

Digby John, publicanStoke Holy Cross E. Barnes
Day Starling, jn. merchantHapton J. Walker
Day John, wool-comberForncett J. Walker

Dove Thomas, architectStratton T. Stannard
Drake M. R. malsterWortwell T. Drake
Davis John, (Lakenham)Tivetshall Jas. Dix

Drummond Tho. clerkBesthorpe J. Warren

Dickens M. H. esq. (Close)Bittering W. Rollings
Deacon John, clk.Carleton   Himself
Ducket Wm. publicanLittle Melton W. Sheene
Dalrymple Wm. surgeonBawburgh   Youngman

Deeker Tho. clerkN(orth). Walsham W. Colls
Decaux W. cabinet-makerBawdeswell   Grudgeman
 
[Page 179]
De Hague Geo. clerkAylsham   Annuity
Day Starling, esq.Hockering J. Howard
Day Tho. gent.Hockering E. Shadelow
Dring John, bakerEaston   Sparkes
Durrant Sam. gent.Yarmouth M. Eman

De Hague Elisha, gent.Brundall   Himself

Daines James, gent.Catton   Russell

Day Richard, clk.S(outh). Walsham J. Syball
Ellis Tho. gent.Yarmouth W. Head
Edgar Henry, esq. (Eaton)Watlington C. Taylor
Ewen T. G. esq.Bacton R. Cubit
Engledow W. dyerElsing T. Reynolds

Elwin Caleb, clerkBayfield   Himself

Elwin Tho. gent.Wood Dalling J. Howlett

Forster Sam. D. D. (Close)Shelton   Rackham
Forster Rich. gent. (Eaton)Attleborough W. Harley

Finch Peter esq.Wymondham J. Blazy

Foster Wm. gent.Easton   Himself

Forster Wm. gent.N(orth). Walsham   Hepworth

Flower Sam. gent.W(est). Beckham C. Fuller

Foster Wm. jun. gent.Easton   Himself

Fulcher Duncan, gent.Filby   Piggin

Foulger Wm. (Trowse)Bixley   Himself

Fox Tho. tailorLittle Plumstead E. Reynolds

Gooderham G. (Close)Redenhall _?. Orris
Gurney J. esq. (Lakenham)Stoke Holy Cross   Himself

Gooch Thos. innkeeperTivetshall T. Bowen

Gurney Jn. esq. (Earlham)Costessey L. Golding

Gurney Bartlett, esq.Northrepps   Himself

Garland Tho. esq.Marsham J. Kettle
Geldart J. wine-merchantGimmingham   Himself

Gurney Hudson, esq.Northrepps W. Golding

Greene John, builderBawdswell (Bawdeswell) J. Hipkins

Glover Edw. clerkE(ast).Dereham   Unoccupied
Ganning Dan. esq.Morley St. Botol. (Botolph)   Himself
Gilbert Sam. gent.Yarmouth   Butcher

Grint Wm. bakerYarmouth   Groome

Gent Wm. linen-draperGressinghall (Gressenhall) W. Spratt

Goss John, dyerHorsham St. Fth. (Faiths) T. Tawell
Greeves Tho. gent.Drayton J. Stannard

Gilmore Wm. cordwainerFrettingham [sic] R. Clark

Hansell Peter, clerkCatton J. Ives, esq.
Herring John, esq.Thurlton S. Frost

Hamling John, w. w.Ditchingham C. Leverett
Harvey Robt. esq.Stoke Holy Cross   Chapman

Hunter Wm. gent.Heckingham   Drome, jun.
Hunter Edm. carpenterNorton Sub. (Subcourse)   Barber, &c.

 
[Page 180]
Harvey Robt. jun. esq.Stoke Holy Cross   Athow
Howes Gordon, gent.Moulton All Sts. (Saints) R. Utting

Horth John, upholderTasburgh J. Howes
Herring Wm. esq.Carleton Rode J. Brighton

Howes Tho. clerkMourningthorpe J. Baxter
Harrison Joseph, clerkRushall


Hubbard T. (Eaton)Buckenham Carl (*) R. Royal

Hall Henry, gent.Gressenhall T. Twigg

Hancock T. W. clk.Longham E. Page

Hooke Peter, M. D.Welborne Mr. Colls
Hutchinson M. publicanNewton Flotman   Tompson
Hods James, gent.Costessey Mrs. Fulcher
Haggard Wm. esq.Happisburgh G. Olley
Howard John, gent.Sloley Wm. Coe
Hogan Francis, gent.Hanworth H. King

Herring Robt. esq.Scottow   Annuity

Hannant Thomas, w. w.Hindolveston W. Wells

Howlett John, (Earlham)Hockering E. Campling
Hudson James, esq.Fincham Mr. Forby
Hardy James, gent.Hethersett   Himself
Hooke Edm. esq.Mulbarton J. Drake

Halton John, innkeeperYarmouth   Dady

Herring J. jun. merchantBale   Wilcocks

Horner Wm. publicanBlofield   Himself

Harvey Charles, esq.Lingwood   Harvey, esq.

Jeckell Tho. millerAslacton H. Drane
Ives Jeremiah, clerkE(ast).Dereham   Unoccupied

Jones John, hair-dresserYarmouth Eliz. Lines

Johnson John, gent.Waborne (Weybourne) W. Baldwin

Jones Tho. gent. (Close)Felthorpe E. Jones
Kerrison T. A. esq.Loddon   Crickmere
Kett Henry, gent.Dickleburgh W. Drane

Kett Thos. esq.West Dereham   Himself
Kerrison John, cordwainerTasburgh M. Leman
Linley O. T. clk.Thurston   Kerrison
Lane Nicholas, w. c.Shelton W. Bailey
Landy James, chemistBunwell T. Palmer

Lincoln John, yeomanAttleburgh (Attleborough) W. Muskett

Leath Edw. yeomanGreat Fransham   Annuity

Legrice Charles, esq.Morton C. Reynolds
Lubbock Richard, M. D.Sculthorpe N. Raven

Lemon Barnabas, millerYarmouth   Green

Lake Wm. cordwainerHolt   Massingham

Lowden John, gent.Acle   Himself
Matchett Jonathan, printerPulham   Parkerson

Meek James, glazierHempnall T. Nash
Marsh James, esq.Dickleburgh T. Bartram

 
[Page 181]
Morphew John, esq.Walsoken   Himself

Massingham John, gent.Little Bittering D. Reeve

Mack Wm. gent.Tunstead   Cubitt, clk.
Manning John M. D.Ludham   Pettingill

Moore James, dyerColtishall   King, &c.

Morse John, esq.Toft Monks   Heywood

Moss Richard, gt. (Close)Westfield   Vincent

Marsh R. London-carrierBrundall   Himself

Martin R. ale-draperThorpe W. Davey

Millard Chas. clerkTrowse Newton E. Welstone

Neville John, carterShropham   Harvey
Nosworthy J. perfumerYarmouth J. Aldridge

Nockolds Sam. shoemakerCawston   Dewing

Newson Wm. grocerCawston Deb Barrett

Nichols James, w. w.E(ast).Dereham W. Eye

Newton J. W. clerkAlderford R. Porrett
Norton Isaac, carpenterAcle R. Hunn

Plumptre Robt. esq.Rockland   Stratton's Ex(ecutors)

Palmer Wm. grocerTharston   Rix, &c.

Peele Rev. John, clerkTilney   Himself
Pillans W. C. esq.Horningtoft J. Holland
Partridge Robt. esq.Northwold H. Partridge
Parr Robt. clerkWymondham T. Cann

Purdy Robt. gent.Tunstead J. Ames

Priest J.F. druggistLammas J. Fox

Pickis Paul, gent.Yarmouth   Audley

Parr Thomas, clothierHindringham   Massingham

Pointer Hen. hair-dresserAcle J. Starling

Potter Charles, gent.Newton St. Fth. (Faiths) J. Fowles

Peck John, gent.S(outh). Walsham J. Sibel

Riches Henry, servantPoringland H. Feathers

Robinson T. schoolmasterOld Buckenham   Townshend

Rolfe John, carpenterThetford   Tallowin

Raven John, gent.Whissonsett H. Goodwin

Robinson R. linen-draperEast Ruston J. Bane
Roach Rich. plumberHevingham Eliz. Crane
Roper Tho. labourerWestfield C. Cordew
Reynolds Jos. felmongerWood Dalling T. Reynolds

Russell S. E. gent.Acle   Shuckford
Reynolds Tim. (Heigham)Potter Heigham   Himself

Stannard Joseph, builderShotesham A(ll). S(aints). E. Steward
Spratt Jas. pawnbrokerYelverton   Chapman

Sandby Geo. D. D. (Close)Denton   Himself

Smith C. J. clk. (Close)Tibbenham (Tibenham) M. Bensley
Summons John, butcherTasburgh G. Pontz
Smith Richard, gent.Aslacton T?. Bloom

Shreeve W. cabinet-makerShelfanger C. Dodd

 
[Page 182]
Scott Robt. surgeonDiss B. Nunn
Sudbury Thos. dyerOld Buckenham G. Woods

Sutleffe Robt. clerkMarket Harling (East Harling) J. Alderton
Surcham John, cordwainerAttleburgh (Attleborough) Ann Riches

Smith Jonathan, bricklayerCarbrooke T. Smith
Staff Edw. gent.Easton W. Clark

Siely Andrew, esq.Walcot (Walcott) W. Warner
Scott Daniel, gent.Stalham   Himself

Starkey Chas. gent.Smallburgh   Gilling, &c.

Squire Edw. merchantReepham   Symonds
Simpson Wm. gent.Aylsham   Annuity

Swaine Thos. plaisterer [sic]Erpingham   Annuity
Stoughton Thos. gent.Heveringland (Haveringland)   Sainty
Starling J. P. gent.East Dereham J. Dickens
Sewell Barth. merchantBarford J. Coleman

Stone Thos. gent.Wymondham J. S. Wigg
Scolding Philip, w. w.Yarmouth   Bowles

Storey Sam. clerkYarmouth W. Palgrave
Starkey Robert, gent.Strumpshaw W. George
Springfield Dan. publicanAcle W. Hunn
Tompson Timothy, esq.Bergh Apton   Himself
Taylor Wm. gent.Diss   Garrad

Taylor Wm. jun. gent.Diss   Knowles

Tawell Thos. esq.Thetford J. Rose
Tompson J. B. clerkShropham   Himself
Trafford Sigismund, esq.Emneth   Batterham

Taylor T. clerk. (Earlham)Bracon Ash   Himself
Taylor John, woolfactorBlofield W. Tann

Tompson T. keelmanYarmouth   Late himself

Turner Thos. carpenterOld Buckenham J. Turner

Utten Wm. gent. (Close)Banham Mary Fuller
Unthank Wm. gent. (Close)Easton W. Foster

Vinyard Wm. butcherNewton St. F(ai)ths.   Fiddiman, &c.
Webster Stephen, clk.Claxton C. Hasel

Walker John, clerkStoke Holy Cross   Himself
Walter Jas. gent.Shotesham F. Wymer

Watson Rich. farrierTasburgh F. Knights
Whittingham P. clk. (Close)Mourningthorpe F. Bloy
Webb J. B. wool-comberDiss W. Tyson

Williams Gent. [sic] linen-dr.Gressenhall W. Spratt

Wodehouse Philip, clk.Hingham   Himself
Wells John, clerkHickling   Himself

Ward Robert, esq.North Walsham   Wright, &c.

Woodhouse Jas. gent.Gresham   Partridge

Wright Wm. plastererErpingham E. Brown

Wells John, esq.Coltishall S. Hawes
Wright H. I. plastererErpingham E. Brown
 
[Page 183]
Wicks Rice, (Eaton)Banningham R. Mack
Webster John, gent.East Dereham   Webster

Weston Chas. esq.Mattishall J. Turner

Wortley Chas. brickmakerHackford M. Daines
Wagstaffe John, millerBawburgh J. Paul

Willins Jas. clk.Costessey   Himself
Wells Wm. gent.Heacham   Wells

Woodrow John, gent.Gunthorpe I. Loose

Woodcock Rich. gent.Moulton J. Baker
Wilkinson W. F. clerkSouthwood H. Tuthill
Wick Thos. (Eaton)Felthorpe W. Fox

Wigg Rob. Upton [sic]Upton J. Tungate
[Totals]109156172

Notes

"Norwich resident Voters" are followed in the Poll book by Suffolk Voters
or "votes cast by people from Suffolk with Norfolk Freeholds &c".


See also the main Voting page and the main 1802 Poll Book page.

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.
If you use this information in your research, please say that it is from Genuki Norfolk.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
February 2011