Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Norfolk: Fincham

William White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk 1864

[Transcription copyright © Pat Newby]

The description of the parish has not been transcribed because it is similiar to that in White's Directories for 1845 and 1883.

These are the names in the text that are not included in the list of residents and tradespeople, below:

	  Barsham    John B., Esq.
	  Bodham     Rev. Thomas
	  Calthrop   J., Esq.
	  Carter     T.A., Esq.
	  Corston    Wm.
	  Hare       Sir Thomas, Bart.
	  Hebgin     Mr. Wm.
	  Lancaster  Joseph
	  Montgomery James
There are memorials in the church to George Aylmer, Esq., and to the Barsham, Fincham, Hebgin, and Medcalf families.

This is the list of the tradespeople and the most prominent residents.

POST OFFICE at Ann Hubbard's. Letters desp. via Downham at 5.45 p.m.

	  Addison    Henry             carpenter
	  Alexander  Robert            coal dealer
	  Arthy      Edward, M.D.      Ivy House
	  Aylmer     Miss Susan
	  Barsham    Mrs Eliz.
	  Blyth      Rev. William M.A. Rectory
	  Brett      Phœbe and Harriet dressmakers
	  Cater      William           surgeon
	  Chapman    Misses Susan
	               and Elizabeth
	  Docking    Lawrence          coal dealer
	  Fendley    John              shopkeeper
	  Flood      William           victualler, Crown
	  Hopkins    Mrs Ann
	  Hubbard    Mrs Ann
	  Hutchinson Mrs Martha
	  Kendle     William           smith
	  Kemp       Thomas            veterinary surgeon
	  Parker     Mr H
	  Pearman    Wm                shopkeeper
	  Riches     Edward            victualler, Swan
	  Sands      Mr Nichls
	  Saunders   R.                bricklayer
	  Scott      Henry             grocer and draper
	  Thompson   Mr
	  Tiffin     Mrs Ann
	  Trigg      Charles           master, National School

	                      FARMERS.
	                   * are owners.

	  Anthony    John
	* Aylmer     G. senior,        Moat House
	  Aylmer     Geo. jun.
	  Aylmer     J.                Talbot's Manor House
	  Aylmer     John B.           Hall Farm
	  Bywater    William
	  Flood      Robert
	  Hall       Jex
	* Hebgin     Sus & Har.        Plater's Hall
	  Hubbard    John              (and tax collector)
	  Lemmon     Charles

	     BAKERS.                      SADDLERS.

	  Cater      Henry             Armstrong William
	  Fryer      John              Flood     Robert
	  Sporne     Geo. (& milr)

	     BEERHOUSES.                  SHOEMAKERS.

	  Bywater    Thomas            Brett     Henry
	  Hammond    John (&           Fendick   John
	               shopkeeper)
	  Overton    Henry Y.

	     BUTCHERS.                    TAILORS.

	  Abell      John              Laws      Henry
	  Garner     William           Nurse     J. (& draper)
	  Parker     William           Riches    Edward

	     PLUMBERS, &C.                WHEELWRIGHTS.

	  Rix        George            Cordy     Matthew
	  Southgate  Edward            Pearce    Joshua
	                               Shelton   Jas. Wm.


See also the Fincham parish page.

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Pat Newby.
January 2008