Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Norfolk: Voting Registers
Poll for Launditch Hundred 1768

A copy of the poll for the knights of the shire for the county of Norfolk, taken at Norwich, March 23, 1768 for Launditch Hundred. [Printed by J.Crouse]

Launditch Hundred

This contains the following parishes where voters resided. The names in brackets "()" are alternative spellings as used in the original poll book.

Beeston [cum Bittering]
  (Beeston)
Beetley
Bittering
  (Little Bittering)
Brisley
Colkirk
Dillington
  [Hamlet of East Dereham]
East Bilney
East Lexham
Gateley (Gately)
Great Dunham
Great Fransham
Godwick
  (see Tittleshall)
Gressenhall
Hoe
Horningtoft
Kempston
Litcham
Little Dunham
Little Fransham
Longham
Mileham
North Elmham
Oxwick [with Pattesley]
  (Oxwick)
Pattesley (Pattesly)
Rougham
Scarning
Stanfield
Swanton Morley
Tittleshall-cum-Godwick
  (Tittleshall)
Weasenham All Saints
  (Weasingham All Saints)
Weasenham St. Peter
  (Weasingham St. Peter)
Wellingham
Wendling
West Lexham
Whissonsett (Wissonset)
Worthing

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]


Residence. Place of Freehold. Occupiers
[Page 110]
Beeston
Allison RobertWhissonsettJohn Fisher
Barnwell Wm, Cl.OxwickRectory
Daynes [Daines] RobertBeeston---
Newman JohnBeeston---
Powley JacobBeestonJohn Craster/Crafer?
Roberts HenryLittle FranshamJohn Durrant
 
[Page 111]
Beetley
Bream [Brame] JamesBeetley---
Bream [Brame] ThomasBeetley---
Clarke RobertBeetley---
Flatt WilliamBeetley---
Rayner HenryGressenhallJohn Spratt
Webb WilliamBitteringJohn Webb
 
Bilney East
Allison RobertEast Bilney---
Goose Thomas [DR=East Bilney]Stanfield---
Hall RobertBurnham Ulph, Broth.James Mott
Munnings Christopher, Cl.East BilneyRectory
Reeve WilliamEast Bilney---
Shepperd [Sheppard] JonathanEast Bilney---
 
Bittering
Stanford CharlesDownham, Clac.Roger Tiffen
Webb JamesBittering---
 
Brisley
Athow WilliamBrisley---
Edwards MatthewBrisley---
Francis WilliamYaxham, Mit.Tobais Kettering
Gooding Thomas, Cl.Brisley---
King RichardBrisley---
Lee JohnBrisley---
Mott [Malt] CharlesBrisley---
Moy JohnSwanton Novers, HoltGeorge Dawson
Spence ThomasBrisley---
Strike ThomasHindolvestonElizabeth Strike
 
Colkirk
Coker NicholasEast Dereham, Mit.John Rose
Gostling James
[DF=Great Ryburgh]
ColkirkThomas Woods
Newell ThomasSculthorpe, Gall.Luke Skippon
Rudd WilliamColkirk---
Secker ThomasColkirk---
Utber [Utburgh] ThomasColkirk---
 
Dillington
Daniel John
[Daniel Robert John]
Dillington---
 
[Page 112]
Dunham Great & Little
Backler [Batler] JohnDunham---
Bacon JohnDunham---
Beetley [Beatley] William, L.DunhamJoseph Parker
Dungar [Dunger] JohnDunhamWilliam Banyard
Gunns HenryDunham---
High Edward, L.Dunham---
Pretheroe [Prithero] Owen, L.New Buckenham, Shrop.Robert Davey
Rix John, L.Dunham---
Sheene Thomas Sheene Brook, L.
[Shinbrookshin Thomas]
Dunham---
 
Elmham North
Athill JohnTwyford, Eyns.John Burton
Belson WilliamElmham---
Brookbank JohnSwanton Morley---
Chaplin JohnElmham---
Clarke WilliamElmhamHenry Scott
Dix GwynnWalpole St. Peter, Fr. M.Leonard Loudon
Gregory Thomas, Cl.North ElmhamRectory
Hall HenryElmham---
Howell JamesElmhamRobert Parsley
Jacob HenryElmham---
Ladley JohnMilehamThomas Syer
Laverock JohnWeston Longville, Eyns.Samuel Thorne
Mason WilliamGateleyReuben Hubbard
Milles [Mills] Richard, Esq;Elmham---
Rawlins [Rawling] DavidElmham---
Rawlins JohnBeetleyHenry Rayner
Smith HenryEast BilneyJohn Cliffen
Sooley JonathanStanfieldSamuel Jarvis
Webster JohnElmham---
 
Fransham Great & Little
Alpe Hammond, Esq;, L.Fransham---
Bennet JamesFransham---
Browne WilliamLynn, Fr. L.John Darby
Burslem [Burslam] Daniel, ClerkFranshamRectory
Case EdwardFransham---
Nelson WilliamFransham---
Johnson James, L.Fransham---
Lyon Philip, L.Fransham---
Stacey [Stacy] John, L.Fransham---
 
[Page 113]
Stanforth [Stanford] ThomasFransham---
 
Gately
Blunkell [Blunkall] WilliamFoulsham, Eyns.James Sheringham
Sharrock RobertGateley---
 
Godwick
Cauldwell [Cordwell] Ralph, Esq;WhissonsettHenry Goggs
Cooper TaylorHingham, Fore.--- Harvey
 
Gressenhall
Bird EdmundGressenhallDaniel Watson
Bird JohnGressenhallDaniel Watson
Blade RobertGressenhallDaniel Colville
Blanch RobertGressenhall---
Coleman [Colman] AmbroseGressenhall---
Crofts Benjamin, ClerkGressenhallRectory
Davey WilliamGressenhallNicholas Sayer
Dobbs AnthonyRingland, Eyns.--- Clarke
Neave JohnGarveston, Mit.Gregory Durrant
Rayner HenryGressenhallCharles Bradfield
Rayner ThomasGressenhall---
Rayner ThomasGressenhallJonathan Spragge
Tompson JohnGressenhall---
Webb JohnBittering---
 
Hoe
Cobb WilliamHoePeter Nix
Grounds ThomasHoe---
Johnson JonathanBrandon. Fore.Richard Thurling
Keene JosephHoe---
Ketteringham [Keteringham] ThomasNorthwold, Grim.John George
Musset WilliamGressenhallThomas Rayner
 
Horningtoft
Franklin JohnHorningtoft---
Franklin WilliamWhissonsettWilliam Skinner
Kendall JamesGreat Ryburgh, Gall.John Hart
Raven ThomasWhissonsettRobert Smith
Read HenryHorningtoftJohn Ralph
 
Kempstone
Heard William, Esq;Kempston---
 
[Page 114]
Holley EdwardMattishall, Mit.John Tooley
Rawlings DanielShipdham, Mit.Henry Whiteman
 
Lexham West & East
George Thomas, Cl.LexhamRectory
Jackson Thomas, E.Litcham---
Mayes ThomasLexham---
Sutton JohnWest Rudham, Gall.Joseph Plumb
 
Litcham
Allison JohnLitcham---
Athow ChristopherLitcham---
Bayley [Badley] JohnLitcham---
Billing [Billen] JamesLitcham---
Codling JamesLitcham---
Dagless [Daglas] JosephLitchamPeter Raven
Duffield NicholasLitcham---
Fenn WilliamLitcham---
Kendall [Kendale] JohnLitcham---
Leeds JamesNorth Tuddenham, Mit.Henry Watson
Neave ThomasLitchamRobert Shittle
Shittle RobertLongham---
Smith Peter, ClerkLitchamRectory
Waters JohnLitchamThomas Wyard
 
Longham
Bull FrancisLongham---
Hastings ThomasLongham---
Newham WilliamGressenhall---
Strolger RobertLongham---
Winter RichardLonghamThomas Hastings
Winter [Wenton] RobertBeeston--- Cauldwell
 
Mileham
Athill James, Cl.Barney, N. Gr.Vicarage
Beeston PhilipMileham---
Bunn JohnLyng, Eyns.Samuel Bunn
Clarke RichardMileham---
Cock WilliamMileham---
Davy [Davey] EdwardMileham---
Frost BenjaminMileham---
Hammond ValentineElsing, Eyns.Charles Keeler
 
[Page 115]
Oxwick with Pattesly
Case EdwardCarbrooke, Way.King Bunkell
Turner GregoryHindolveston, Eyns.James Wakefield
 
Rougham
Barton GeorgeNorth ElmhamRobert Parsley
North Roger, Esq;RoughamGeorge Barton
Sealby [Selby] Christoph[er]. Cl.[-]Dunton, Gall.Rectory
 
Scarning
Bone RobertScarning---
Coote ThomasOvington, Way.Thomas Coote, jun.
Howlet[t] WilliamScarning---
Ladle [Ladell] JohnScarning---
Potter Robert, Cl.Crostwick, Tav.Rectory
Steele JohnScarning---
Trollop BrightmoreSwanton Morley---
 
Stanfield
Beck JohnGreat FranshamJohn Flood
Bird Rash, Cl.StanfieldRectory
Mann Jeffery [Geoffry]Stanfield---
Smith WilliamStanfield---
 
Swanton Morley
Bradfield RobertSwanton Morley---
Clifton JohnEast Bilney---
Crosier John, Esq;Elsing, Eyns.John Wilson, Clerk
Ewin Thomas, ClerkSwanton MorleyRectory
Freeman RobertYaxham, Mit.C. Bullock
Hubbard GeorgeFoulden, S. Gr.William Kiddle
Ingledow [Engledow] WilliamSwanton Morley---
Madder [Madden] WilliamSwanton Morley---
Rix PeterSwanton Morley---
Shaul RobertSwanton MorleySarah Dawdy
Whitby JohnNorth ElmhamThomas Rix
 
Tittleshall
Bishop RobertMilehamJohn Gagen
Collison WilliamBeestonEdward Breton
Whitby WilliamWhissonsettHenry Goodman
Wright JamesTittleshall---
 
[Page 116]
Weasenham All Saints & St. Peter.
Billing RobertWeasenham---
Carr [Kerr] JohnWeasenham---
Franklin John, Cl. St. Pet. WeasenhamVicarage
Jackson Richard, Esq;Moulton, Dep.Manor
Jermy Abel, St. Peter
[Jarmyn Able]
Little DunhamRobert Ayscough
Martin JohnGreat FranshamWilliam Freeman
Sanctuary ThomasWeasenhamJohn Hall
 
Wellingham
Goodrick RobertWellingham---
Moorcraft SamuelWellinghamJohn Hastings
 
Wendling
Chamberlin WilliamWendling---
Fitt CharlesWendling---
Makens [Makings] JeremiahGressenhallJohn Mills
Powley PeterLittle FranshamRobert Mallows
Secker JohnWendling---
 
Whissonset
Barker StephenWhissonsettAndrew Athill
Bower JohnHelhoughton, Gall.Annuity
Duffield JohnWhissonsett---
Greene BenjaminDenton, Ears.Robert Wolterton
Greenwood HenryWhissonsettStephen Barker
Raven NathanielWhissonsett---
Skinner JohnWhissonsett---
 
Worthing
Blomfield ThomasWorthing---
Cropley JohnWorthing---

Legend

Notes

Launditch Hundred is followed in the Poll book by Loddon Hundred.


See also the main Voting page and the main 1768 Poll Book (Crouse) page.

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
January 2011