Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Norfolk Voting Registers - 1714 Poll

Norfolk Freeholders living in Norwich

A copy of the poll for the Knights of the Shire for the county of Norfolk, taken at Norwich, Feb, 1714-15.

The Freeholders are set in an Alphabetical Order.

Each Page consists of Six Columns. The First contains the Names of the Freeholders living in Norwich; the Second, the Place of their Freehold, the other Four have the initial Letters of the Candidates Names set at Top, and the Black Lines drawn under them shew how every Freeholder voted.

This section contains poll book pages 275 to 283.

This section is a compilation of all those entries from pages "v", 6, through to 273 where the place of Residence is given as Norwich. People actually living in Norwich and voting because of a freehold in the City would have voted in the election held at the same time to elect MP's to represent the City of Norwich.

Note that all these places of Freehold must be in Norfolk.

[Transcription copyright © Mike Bristow]


[Page] 275

A

LIST

OF THE

NORFOLK Freeholders,

Residing in NORWICH.


Persons. Freehol. H. E. A. G. Notes
Alanson Joseph, ClerkFrettenha(m).

Alexander AnthonySaham-To. (Saham Toney)

Alden ThomasO. Bucken. (Old Buckenham)

Amyas Matthew, M.D.Deepham (Deopham)

Andyson BryanWhitwell

Astley ThomasLynn

Aubrey TitusBuckenha(m).

Austin HenryYarmouth

Austin SamuelBanningh(am).

Ayde ThomasBradfield

Aylmer PhilipSt. Faiths

Baist ThomasSt. Faiths

Baldwyn RobertShottisham (Shotesham)

 
  [Page] 276
Balls JamesStratton

Baly TimothyYaxham

Barber JohnTittleshall

Barker BenjaminYarmouth

Barker JohnFilby

Barker John, ClerkLammas

Barnham WilliamBuckenha(m).

Barret NicholasAcle

Batchelor Thomas, Ge.Hardingham

Bateman Crickmore(North) Elmham

Beale NathanaelAttleburgh (Attleborough)

Beecroft JohnCatton

Beevor ThomasBrampton

Bell GeorgeStoak (Stoke)

Bene Robert, Esq;Hetherset(t)

Bennett JohnHempnall

Berney Richard, Esq;Worsted (Worstead)

Berwick Benjamin, Cl.Honingha(m).

Bird JamesPulham

Bird JosephUpton

Black JohnHardingha(m).

Blyth RichardEaston

Booth WilliamBramerton

Bott DanielSuffield

Brand John, ClerkFoncet (Forncett)

Branthwayt Arth. Esq;Hetheld (Hethel)

Branthwayt Ar. ju. Esq;Halvergat(e)

Bringloe CharlesThetford

Brown JohnHingham

Brown StephenRingstead

Brown ThomasAlburgh

Brown WilliamBracon-As(h)

Bulwer Edward, ClerkGestwick (Guestwick)

Burgess Peter, ClerkWhinburgh

Burman JamesHardingha(m).

Burrell FrancisThemilthor(pe)

Burwell WilliamCaston

Bussy RobertPotter-Hei
(Potter Heigham)


 
  [Page] 277
Butler JohnShipdam (Shipdham)

Buttolph JacobBarford

Buttolph ThomasThuxton

Burtram JohnErpingham

Cady RobertRockland

Calver ElishaThetford

Calver JohnYarmouth

Camplin AustinThemiltho(rpe).

Carter John,Gent.Northwold

Carter RichardRainthorpe

Castle NoahMulbarton

Cater ThomasHingham

Cecil William, ClerkHaynford (Hainford)

Chamberlain WilliamWood-Bast (Woodbastwick)

Chambers JohnBawdswell (Bawdeswell)

Chapman WilliamLopham

Chase WilliamMattishall

Chorley JosiahSt. Faiths

Clarke John, ClerkNorthwold

Clarke Thomas, Esq;Marlingfo(rd).

Clayton Thomas, ClerkColney

Clough EdwardMartham

Clues GeorgeMartham

Collins IsaacHautboys (Hautbois)

Cook ThomasMorley

Cook RobertMelton

Cook ThomasWhiston

  6
Cook TimothyFoxley

Coppin JohnYarmouth

Crome ThomasFoulsham

Croshold JohnBradiston. (Braydeston)

Crow Roger, Esq;Caister

Cubitt JohnLingwood

Davy Henry, Esq;Swardesto(n).

Davy SamuelHickling

Desbordes JohnHempnall

Dixon ChristopherHorsted (Horstead)

Dye JohnWyndham (Wymondham)

Dyer JohnCarlton (Carleton)

 
  [Page] 278
Ellis Ben-Joseph, Cl.Surlingha(m).

Elsigood DanielShipdam (Shipdham)

Fenn JohnYarmouth

Fenn JosephYarmouth

Fick RobertBawburg(h)

Fisher EdmundSt. Faiths

Flight JamesYarmouth

Folk ThomasReddenhall (Redenhall)

Foulchier Francis, Cl.Catton

Fox HenryNorthwold

Foyster BenjaminHeverland (Haveringland)

Frances JohnSaxlingha(m).

Franklyn RalphCantley

Freeman NathanaelFramlingh (Framingham)

Fremoult Joel, Gent.Melton

Fromantle Daniel,Calthorp(e)

Fuller JohnShropham

Futter DawsonSoelton?

  3
Gallentine JamesBawdswell (Bawdeswell)

Ganning TimothySouthburg(h)

Gardiner Stephen, Esq;Loddon

Gay RichardFoulsham

Glean LeonardShelton

Goddard ThomasDeerham (Dereham)

Gooch JohnRepps

Gooch Thomas, ClerkShipdham

Goodman ThomasHorsford

Goodrich RobertLynn

Goodwyn Lawren. Esq;Colby

Gostlin ThomasBacton

Grand JohnMarsham

Green JohnMarsham

Grimly JohnWyndham (Wymondham)

Gurdon Thornagh, Esq;Letton

Gurlington JamesBawdswel (Bawdeswell)

Gurney John, ju.Wickmere

Hall John, Esq;Alburg(h)

Halman EdwardHorning-T (Horningtoft)

 
  [Page] 279
Hardingold HenryBuckenha(m)

Harmer RobertAntingha(m).

Harper RobertHardingha(m)

Hartley NathanaelHempnall

Hasbert PeterMoulton

Hasbert PeterMoulton

Hasbert SamuelYarmouth

Havett JohnBramerton

Hawes John, M.D.Wyndham (Wymondham)

Hawke MichaelLynn

Heasle WilliamDitchingha(m)

Helwys William, Esq;Yaxham

Herne William, D. D.Drayton

Hickman JohnDownham

Hilton ThomasLingwood

Hipkin RichardReepham

Hobart MilesBeeston

Hogan JohnRoughton

Holland SamuelHautboys (Hautbois)

Hook JohnWelborne

Hook PeelRingland

Houghton EdmundRavening(ham)

Houghton Robert, Esq;Bramerton

Houghton WilliamGunthorpe

Howlett StephenCaister

Howman Edward, M.D.Woodton

Hubbard JohnShelton?

Hunt RobertSaham-To (Saham Toney)

Hunton EdmundHempnall

Hyrne RobertColby

Jay JohnLingwood

Jeffery John, ClerkDrayton

Jenny George, Gent.Ringland

Jones Samuel, ClerkNarburgh (Narborough)

Ireland WilliamSurlingha(m).

Ireland WilliamSurlingha(m).

Julian FrancisEaston

King CharlesUpton

 
  [Page] 280
Kitson GeorgeMelton

Kitson GeorgeMelton

Knights FrancisHilderston (Hindolveston)

Knowles ThomasHickling

Lamb ThomasMarham

Larwood NicholasHingham

Laughton Isaac, ClerkAshby

Lawson RobertWayborne (Weybourne)

Leeds ThomasBawdswell (Bawdeswell)

Life ThomasCrimplesha(m)

Lodge NehemiahBarford

Lodge TimothyCarlton (Carleton)

Lomb HenryLynn

Lomb JohnMelton

Lubbock RobertColtishall

Lutwert RichardAttleburg (Attleborough)

Manby RichardSt. Faiths

Manfield DanielWramplin(gham).

Manning SamuelBaconsthor(pe)

Manning Samuel, ju.Rockland

Manser RogerSculthorp(e)

Marcon John, Esq;Edgefield

Martin JamesWilby

Masters MatthewSouthburg(h)

Metclafe AugustinDrayton

Minn AnthonyBurg-Ap. (Bergh Apton)

Mollet EdwardWells

Money JohnDitchingh(am)

Money SamuelEllingham

Moor John, Gent.Costesey (Costessey)

Munsey TobiasFritton

Nall Matthew, Esq;Reepham

Newham JohnSt. Faiths

Newman NathanaelLoddon

Norgate ThomasBrook (Brooke)

Norman John, Esq;Witchingh(am).

Norris AnthonyCantley

Norris JamesGeyet (Guist)

 
  [Page] 281
Nuthall BenjaminFramlingh (Framingham)

Osborn JohnTofts

Palgrave ThomasPulham

Parke IsaacTibbenha. (Tibenham)

Pate Robert, ClerkThurne

Peek John, Esq;Haynford (Hainford)

Pell ValentineSaxlingha(m).

Pepys JohnStoak H. C. (Stoke Holy Cross)

Pindar ThomasFoulsham

Postle JehosaphatHetheld (Hethel)

Prideaux Hump. D.D.Ashby c. Ob (Ashby with Oby)

Pycroft JosephHadiscoe (Haddiscoe)

Ransom AnthonyIngworth

Reams RobertBuckenha(m).

Reddington John, ClerkRack-heath (Rackheath)

Redwyn PeterDocking

Reeve JohnAylmerton

Reeve JohnYarmouth

Reynolds RobertLynn

Richardson John, ClerkMoulton

Richer HillaryBurlingha(m)

Richer JohnWalcot(t)

Ringwood ErasmusDitchingh(am).

Rively Edward, ClerkSporle

Robert JohnHales

Robinson JohnDeerham (Dereham)

Robinson RogerYarmouth

Russell WilliamYaxham

Rust ThomasMorley

Salter EdmundHanworth

Salter JohnBrimming (Brinningham)

Salter Samuel, ClerkBramerto(n).

Sandall Thomas, ju.Poringlan(d).

Sanderson JohnClipsbey (Clippesby)

Sayer EdwardHingham

Scott PeterWroxham

Scott ThomasBelaugh

Scottow Thomas, Gent.Melton

 
  [Page] 282
SEAMAN SIR PET.Lynn

Seaman Thomas, Esq;Bintry

Seaman ThomasBrook (Brooke)

Simonds JonathanOrmsby (Ormesby)

Simpson NicholasDyss (Diss)

Skipper JamesThorpe

Smith RobertFramling. (Framingham)

Smith William, ClerkStoak H. C. (Stoke Holy Cross)

Snell Robert, Gent.Somerton

Spratt IsaacHoningha(m).

Spratt RichardThorpe

Starling SimonFelmingh(am).

Stebins Philip, Gent.Fundenhall

Stratford ThomasStrumpsha(w).

Tanner Thomas, D.D.Thorpe

Taylor JohnShottisham (Shotesham)

Thacker Peter, Esq;Melton

Thirkettle JohnRuston

Thomas WilliamSurlingha(m).

Tillet Charles, ClerkBittering

Tofts JohnPoringlan(d).

Tompson JamesAttleburg (Attleborough)

Vanhack IsaacSutton

Utting BenjaminHorsford

Wace JohnFeltwell

Wadsworth OliverLammas

Wadsworth OliverLammas

Watts Henry, ClerkCostesey (Costessey)

Webster JohnYarmouth

White StephenPoringlan(d).

Whitefoot John, ClerkAshwelTh. (Ashwellthorpe)

Wicks RiceDawling (Field Dalling
or Wood Dalling)


Wilson ThomasLingwood

Woodrow SimonHingham

Woodwell IgnatiusTrowse

Woolf WilliamBrundall

Wrench BenjaminHorstead

Wright WilliamThorpe

 
  [Page] 283
Wythe JohnHorsford

Yallop WilliamBawburgh

Yestis AbrahamWyndham (Wymondham)

Youngs EdwardThorpe

Youngs JohnWitchingh(am).


Sum. 132127155155





F I N I S

[End of Poll Book]

Notes

Towns and Parishes

The book contains the following (where "A" is Acle to Aylsham etc.):-

AB CD EF GH
IK LM NO P+QR
S TU WY
Uncertainties -County Freeholders resident in Norwich-

See also the main Voting page and the main 1714 Poll Book page.

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
April 2012