Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Norfolk: Poor Law

(Unions, Incorporations and Workhouses)

The relief of the Poor after the Dissolution of the Monastries was covered by Poor Law Acts in the reign of Elizabeth I in 1601. Further Acts followed in the next 250 years. Villages could build poorhouses (from 1732) and this was done in some parishes. These local Incorporations are indicated by "-I" in their names.

Gilbert's Act 1782 Unions

Gilbert's Act 1782 enabled parishes to group together forming a union (which are listed later) to build workhouses. These are indicated by "-GU" in the name.

Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834

This replaced the parish basis of poor relief. Poor Law Unions were brought in with Boards of Guardians. A number of Incorporations chose not to join the new Unions although some did in later years.

List of Towns & Parishes A - Z

Places - A Pre 1834 Post 1834
AcleAcle-GU Blofield
Acre, South Swaffham
Acre, West Freebridge Lynn
Alburgh Depwade
Alby Aylsham
Aldborough Aldb-GU Erpingham
Aldeby Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Alderford St Faith's
Alethorpe Walsingham
Alpington Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Anmer Docking
Antingham Erpingham
Places - A Pre 1834 Post 1834
Arminghall Henstead
Ashby
(Ashby with Oby)
Fleg-I Fleggs
Ashby St Mary Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Ashill WkHse Swaffham
Ashmanhaugh Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Ashwellthorpe Depwade
Ashwicken Freebridge Lynn
Aslacton Depwade
Attleborough Wayland
Attlebridge St Faith's
Aylmerton Aldb-GU Erpingham
Aylsham WkHse Aylsham
Places - B Pre 1834 Post 1834
Babingley Freebridge Lynn
Baconsthorpe Erpingham
Bacton Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Bagthorpe Docking
Bale Walsingham
Banham (to 1902)
Banham (from 1902)
WkHse Guiltcross
Wayland
Banningham Oult-GU Aylsham
Barford Fore-I Forehoe
Barmer Docking
Barney Walsingham
Barnham Broom Fore-I Forehoe
Barningham Town(or Winter) Erpingham
Barningham, North Erpingham
Barningham, Little Aylsham
Barsham, East Walsingham
Barsham, West Walsingham
Barsham, North Walsingham
Barton Bendish Downham
Barton Turf Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Barwick Docking
Bastwick
(Repps with Bastwick)
Fleggs
Bawburgh Fore-I Forehoe
Bawdeswell Bawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Bawsey Freebridge Lynn
Bayfield Erpingham
Beckham, East Aldb-GU Erpingham
Beckham, West Erpingham
Bedingham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Beechamwell Swaffham
Beeston cum Bittering
(Beeston next Mileham)
MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Beeston St Andrew St Faith's
Beeston St Lawrence Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Beeston Regis Aldb-GU Erpingham
Beetley MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Beighton Acle-GU Blofield
Belaugh Aylsham
Bergh Apton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Bessingham Erpingham
Besthorpe Wayland
Bexwell Downham
Billingford (near Diss) Depwade
Billingford (near East Dereham) Bawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Billockby Fleg-I Fleggs
Bilney, East MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Bilney, West Freebridge Lynn
Binham Walsingham
Bintry or Bintree Bawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Bircham, Great Docking
Bircham Newton Docking
Bircham Tofts Docking
Bittering Parva MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Bixley Henstead
Blakeney Walsingham
Blickling Oult-GU Aylsham
Places - B Pre 1834 Post 1834
Blofield Blofield
Blo Norton (to 1902)
Blo Norton (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Bodham Erpingham
Bodney Swaffham
Booton Boot-GU St Faith's
Boughton Downham
Bowthorpe Fore-I Forehoe
Bracon Ash Henstead
Bradenham, East Swaffham
Bradenham, West Swaffham
Bradfield Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Braydeston Blofield
Bramerton Henstead
Brampton Buxt-I Aylsham
Brancaster Docking
Brandiston and Guton Boot-GU St Faith's
Brandon Parva Fore-I Forehoe
Breckles Wayland
Bressingham (to 1902)
Bressingham (1902+)
WkHse Guiltcross
Depwade
Brettenham Thetford
Bridgham (to 1902)
Bridgham (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Briningham Walsingham
Brinton Brin-GU
(to 1869)
Walsingham
(from 1869)
Brisley MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Briston WkHse Erpingham
Brockdish Depwade
Brooke Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Broome Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Broomhill (Weeting
-with-Broomhill)
Thetford
Broomsthorpe Docking
Brumstead Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Brundall Blofield
Buckenham Ferry Acle-GU Blofield
Buckenham, New(-1902)
Buckenham, New(1902+)
WkHse Guiltcross
Wayland
Buckenham, Old(-1902)
Buckenham, Old(1902+)
Guiltcross
Wayland
Buckenham Tofts Swaffham
Bunwell WkHse Depwade
Burgh next Aylsham Buxt-I Aylsham
Burgh St Margaret
& St Mary
Fleg-I Fleggs
Burgh Parva
(see Melton Constable)
Brin-GU
(to 1869)
Walsingham
(from 1869)
Burgh St Peter Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Burlingham St Andrew Acle-GU Blofield
Burlingham St Edmund Acle-GU Blofield
Burlingham St Peter Acle-GU Blofield
Burnham Deepdale Docking
Burnham Norton Docking
Burnham Overy Docking
Burnham Sutton
-cum-Burnham Ulph
Docking
Burnham Thorpe Docking
Burnham Westgate
(Burnham-Market)
Docking
Burston Depwade
Buxton Buxt-I Aylsham
BylaughBawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Places - C Pre 1834 Post 1834
Caister-on-Sea Fleg-I Fleggs
Caistor St Edmund or
Caistor next Norwich
Henstead
Caldecote Swaffham
Calthorpe Aylsham
Cantley Acle-GU Blofield
Carbrooke Wayland
Carleton, East Henstead
Carleton Forehoe Fore-I Forehoe
Carleton Rode WkHse Depwade
Carleton St Peter Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Castle Acre Freebridge Lynn
Castle Rising WkHse Freebridge Lynn
Caston Wayland
Catfield Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Catton Stfa-GU St Faith's
Cawston WkHse Aylsham
Central Wingland Holbeach
(Lincs)
Chedgrave Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Choseley Docking
(from 1866)
Claxton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Clenchwarton Wisbech
Cley-next-the-Sea WkHse Erpingham
Clippesby Fleg-I Fleggs
Cockley Cley Swaffham
Places - C Pre 1834 Post 1834
Cockthorpe Walsingham
Colby Oult-GU Aylsham
Colkirk MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Colney Henstead
Coltishall Stfa-GU Aylsham
Colton Fore-I Forehoe
Colveston Swaffham
Congham Freebridge Lynn
Corpusty Aylsham
Costessey Fore-I Forehoe
Coston Fore-I Forehoe
Cranwich Thetford
Cranworth MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Creake, North Docking
Creake, South Docking
Cressingham, Great Swaffham
Cressingham, Little Swaffham
Crimplesham Downham
Cringleford Henstead
Cromer Aldb-GU Erpingham
Crostwick Stfa-GU St Faith's
Crostwight Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Crownthorpe Fore-I Forehoe
Croxton (near Fakenham)
(Fulmodeston with Croxton)
Walsingham
Croxton (near Thetford) Thetford
Places - D Pre 1834 Post 1834
Denton Depwade
Denver WkHse Downham
Deopham Fore-I Forehoe
Dereham, East WkHse Mitford and Launditch
Dereham, West Downham
Dersingham WkHse Docking
Dickleburgh WkHse Depwade
Didlington Swaffham
Dilham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Dillington (part
  of East Dereham)
Mitford and Launditch
Places - D Pre 1834 Post 1834
Diss WkHse Depwade (1838 on)
Ditchingham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Docking Docking
Downham Market WkHse Downham
Drayton Stfa-GU St Faith's
Dunham, Great MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Dunham, Little MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Dunston Henstead
Dunton cum Doughton Walsingham
Places - E Pre 1834 Post 1834
Earlham Norw-I Norwich
Earsham Depwade
East Barsham Walsingham
East Beckham Aldb-GU Erpingham
East Bilney MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
East Bradenham Swaffham
East Carleton Henstead
East Dereham WkHse Mitford and Launditch
East Harling (to 1902)
East Harling (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
East Lexham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
East Raynham Walsingham
East Rudham Docking
East Ruston Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
East Somerton Fleg-I Fleggs
East Tuddenham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
East Walton Freebridge Lynn
Places - E Pre 1834 Post 1834
East Winch Freebridge Lynn
East Wretham Thetford
Easton Fore-I Forehoe
Eaton Norw-I Norwich
Eccles-by-the-Sea Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Eccles (to 1902)
Eccles (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Wayland
Edgefield WkHse Erpingham
Edingthorpe Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Egmere Walsingham
Ellingham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Ellingham, Great WkHse Wayland
Ellingham, Little Wayland
Elmham, North MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Elsing Mitford and Launditch
Emneth Wisbech
Erpingham Oult-GU Aylsham
Places - F Pre 1834 Post 1834
Fakenham WkHse Walsingham
Felbrigg Aldb-GU Erpingham
Felmingham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Felthorpe Stfa-GU St Faith's
Feltwell Anchor Thetford
(from 1866)
Feltwell St Mary & St Nicholas Thetford
Fersfield (to 1902)
Fersfield (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Depwade
Field Dalling Walsingham
Filby Fleg-I Fleggs
Fincham Downham
Fishley Acle-GU Blofield
Flitcham cum Appleton Freebridge Lynn
Flordon Henstead
Fordham Downham
Forncett St Mary Depwade
Forncett St Peter Depwade
Places - F Pre 1834 Post 1834
Foulden Swaffham
Foulsham WkHse Aylsham
Foxley Bawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Framingham Earl Henstead
Framingham Pigot Henstead
Fransham, Great MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Fransham, Little MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Freethorpe Acle-GU Blofield
Frenze Depwade
Frettenham St Faith's
Fring Docking
Fritton Depwade
Fulmodeston with Croxton Walsingham
Fundenhall Depwade
Places - G Pre 1834 Post 1834
Garboldisham (to 1902)
Garboldisham (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Garveston MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Gasthorpe (to 1902)
Gasthorpe (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Gateley MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Gayton Freebridge Lynn
Gayton Thorpe Freebridge Lynn
Gaywood Freebridge Lynn
Geldeston Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Gillingham All Saints Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Gillingham St Mary Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Gimingham Gim-GU Erpingham
Gissing Depwade
Glandford Erpingham
Godwick Mitford and Launditch
Gooderstone Swaffham
Gorleston (to 1891)
Gorleston (from 1891)
Mutf-I
(SFK)

 
Mutf-I (SFK)
Yarmouth, Great
Great Bircham Docking
Places - G Pre 1834 Post 1834
Great Cressingham Swaffham
Great Dunham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Great Ellingham WkHse Wayland
Great Fransham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Great Hautbois Aylsham
Great Massingham Freebridge Lynn
Great Melton Henstead
Great Ringstead Docking
Great Ryburgh Walsingham
Great Snarehill Thetford
(after 1858)
Great Snoring Walsingham
Great Walsingham WkHse Walsingham
Great Witchingham WkHse St Faith's
Great Yarmouth GtYa-I Yarmouth, Great
Gresham Aldb-GU Erpingham
Gressenhall MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Grimston Freebridge Lynn
Griston Wayland
Guestwick Aylsham
Guist Mitford and Launditch
Gunthorpe Walsingham
Gunton Erpingham
Places - H Pre 1834 Post 1834
Hackford (near Reepham) Hack-GU Aylsham
Hackford (near Wymondham) Fore-I Forehoe
Haddiscoe Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Hainford Stfa-GU St Faith's
Hales Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Halvergate Acle-GU Blofield
Hanworth Erpingham
Happisburgh Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Hapton Depwade
Hardingham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Hardley Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Hardwick Depwade
Hargham Wayland
Harleston Depwade
Harling, East (to 1902)
Harling, East (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Harling, West (to 1902)
Harling, West (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Harpley Freebridge Lynn
Hassingham Acle-GU Blofield
Hautbois, Great Aylsham
Hautbois, Little
(Lammas with Little Hautbois)
Aylsham
Haveringland St Faith's
Heacham Docking
Heckingham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Hedenham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Heigham Norw-I Norwich
Helhoughton Walsingham
Hellesdon (part-see also Norwich) Norw-I St Faith's
Hellesdon (part-see also St Faith's Union) Norwich
Hellington Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Hemblington Blofield
Hempnall Depwade
Hempstead near Stalham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Hempstead by Holt Erpingham
Hempton Walsingham
Hemsby Fleg-I Fleggs
Places - H Pre 1834 Post 1834
Herringby
(Stokesby with Herringby)
Fleg-I Fleggs
Hethel Henstead
Hethersett Henstead
Hevingham Buxt-I Aylsham
Heydon WkHse Aylsham
Hickling Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Hilborough Swaffham
Hilgay Downham
Hillington Freebridge Lynn
Hindolveston WkHse Aylsham
Hindringham Walsingham
Hingham Fore-I Forehoe
Hockering MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Hockham Wayland
Hockwold cum Wilton WkHse Thetford
Hoe MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Holkham WkHse Walsingham
Holme Hale Swaffham
Holme next Runcton Downham
Holme-next-the-Sea Docking
Holt WkHse Erpingham
Holverston Henstead
Honing Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Honingham St Faith's
Horning Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Horningtoft MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Horsey Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Horsford Stfa-GU St Faith's
Horsham St Faith Stfa-GU St Faith's
Horstead with Stanninghall Stfa-GU St Faith's
Houghton New
  (New Houghton)
Docking
Houghton St Giles
(Houghton in the Hole)
Walsingham
Houghton-on-the-Hill Swaffham
Hoveton St John Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Hoveton St Peter Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Howe Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Hunstanton
with Barrett-Ringstead
(or Ringstead Parva)
Docking
Hunworth Erpingham
Places - I Pre 1834 Post 1834
Ickburgh Swaffham
Illington Wayland
Ingham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Ingoldisthorpe Docking
Ingworth Aylsham
Places - I Pre 1834 Post 1834
Intwood Henstead
Irmingland Aylsham
Irstead Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Islington Wisbech
Itteringham Oult-GU Aylsham
Places - K Pre 1834 Post 1834
Kelling Erpingham
Kempston MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Kenninghall (to 1902)
Kenninghall (from 1902)
WkHse Guiltcross
Wayland
Kerdiston WkHse
Hack-GU
Aylsham
Keswick Henstead
Ketteringham Henstead
Kettlestone Walsingham
Places - K Pre 1834 Post 1834
Kilverstone Thetford
Kimberley Fore-I Forehoe
King's Lynn - St Margaret KLyn-I King's Lynn
King's Lynn - All Saints KLyn-I King's Lynn
Kirby Bedon Henstead
Kirby Cane Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Kirstead Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Knapton Gim-GU Erpingham
Places - L Pre 1834 Post 1834
Lakenham Norw-I Norwich
Lammas with Little Hautbois Aylsham
Langford Swaffham
Langham Walsingham
Langley Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Langmere
(part of Dickleburgh)
Depwade
Larling Wayland
Lessingham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Letheringsett Erpingham
Letton MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Lexham, East MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Lexham, West MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Leziate Freebridge Lynn
Limpenhoe Acle-GU Blofield
Lingwood Acle-GU Blofield
Litcham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Little Barningham Aylsham
Little Bittering MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Little Cressingham Swaffham
Places - L Pre 1834 Post 1834
Little Dunham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Little Ellingham Wayland
Little Fransham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Little Massingham Freebridge Lynn
Little Melton Henstead
Little Ryburgh Walsingham
Little Snarehill Thetford
(after 1858)
Little Snoring Walsingham
Little Walsingham WkHse Walsingham
Little Witchingham St Faith's
Loddon Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Longham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Lopham, North(-1902)
Lopham, North(1902+)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Lopham, South(-1902)
Lopham, South(1902+)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Ludham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Lynford Thetford
LyngBawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Lynn, North King's Lynn
Lynn, South (All Saints) KLyn-I King's Lynn
Lynn, West (Old Lynn) King's Lynn
Places - M Pre 1834 Post 1834
Mannington Aylsham
Marham Downham
Markshall Henstead
Marlingford Fore-I Forehoe
Marsham Buxt-I Aylsham
Martham Fleg-I Fleggs
Massingham, Great Freebridge Lynn
Massingham, Little or Parva Freebridge Lynn
Matlaske Erpingham
Mattishall MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Mattishall Burgh MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Mautby Fleg-I Fleggs
Melton Constable
  with Burgh Parva
Brin-GU
(to 1869)
Walsingham
(from 1869)
Melton, Great Henstead
Melton, Little Henstead
Mendham (see Note 3) Depwade (NFK)
Hoxne (SFK)
Places - M Pre 1834 Post 1834
Merton Wayland
Methwold Thetford
Metton Erpingham
Middleton Freebridge Lynn
Mileham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Mintlyn Freebridge Lynn
Morley St Botolph Fore-I Forehoe
Morley St Peter Fore-I Forehoe
Morningthorpe Depwade
Morston Walsingham
Morton-on-the-Hill St Faith's
Moulton St Michael(Great) Depwade
Moulton St Mary Acle-GU Blofield
Mulbarton Henstead
Mundesley Gim-GU Erpingham
Mundford Thetford
Mundham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Places - N Pre 1834 Post 1834
Narborough Swaffham
Narford Swaffham
Neatishead Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Necton WkHse Swaffham
Needham Depwade
New Buckenham(-1902)
New Buckenham(1902+)
WkHse Guiltcross
Wayland
Newton-by-Castle-Acre Swaffham
Newton St Faiths Stfa-GU St Faith's
Newton Flotman Henstead
Newton, West Freebridge Lynn
North Barningham Erpingham
North Barsham Walsingham
North Creake Docking
Places - N Pre 1834 Post 1834
North Elmham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
North Lopham(-1902)
North Lopham(1902+)
Guiltcross
Thetford
North Lynn King's Lynn
North Pickenham WkHse Swaffham
North Runcton Freebridge Lynn
North Tuddenham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
North Walsham WkHse Erpingham
North Wootton Freebridge Lynn
Northrepps Gim-GU Erpingham
Northwold WkHse Thetford
Norton Subcourse Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Norwich Norw-I Norwich
Places - O Pre 1834 Post 1834
Oby Fleg-I Fleggs
Old Buckenham(-1902)
Old Buckenham(1902+)
Guiltcross
Wayland
Ormesby St Margaret Fleg-I Fleggs
Ormesby St Michael Fleg-I Fleggs
Oulton Oult-GU Aylsham
Outwell Wisbech
Places - O Pre 1834 Post 1834
Overstrand Gim-GU Erpingham
Ovington Wayland
Oxborough Swaffham
Oxnead Buxt-I Aylsham
Oxwick MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Places - P Pre 1834 Post 1834
Palgrave Parva
(Sporle-with-Palgrave)
Swaffham
Sea Palling Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Panxworth Acle-GU Blofield
Paston Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Pattesley MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Pensthorpe Walsingham
Pentney Freebridge Lynn
Pickenham, North WkHse Swaffham
Pickenham, South Swaffham
Places - P Pre 1834 Post 1834
Plumstead Erpingham
Plumstead, Great Blofield
Plumstead, Little Blofield
Pockthorpe (part of Norwich) Norw-I Norwich
Poringland, Great (or East) Henstead
Poringland, Little (or West) Henstead
Postwick Blofield
Potter Heigham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Pudding Norton Walsingham
Pulham Market Depwade
Pulham St Mary the Virgin Depwade
Places - Q Pre 1834 Post 1834
Quarles Walsingham
Places - Q Pre 1834 Post 1834
Quidenham (to 1902)
Quidenham (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Wayland
Places - R Pre 1834 Post 1834
Rackheath Stfa-GU St Faith's
Raynham, East Walsingham
Raynham, South Walsingham
Raynham, West Walsingham
Ranworth Acle-GU Blofield
Raveningham Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Redenhall WkHse Depwade
Redmere Thetford
(from 1864)
Ely
(from 1866)
Reedham WkHse
Acle-GU
Blofield
Reepham Hack-GU Aylsham
Repps with Bastwick Fleg-I Fleggs
Reymerston MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Riddlesworth (to 1902)
Riddlesworth (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Ridlington Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Ringland St Faith's
Ringstead, Great Docking
Ringstead Parva (Hunstanton
with Barrett-Ringstead)
Docking
Rockland All Saints Wayland
Places - R Pre 1834 Post 1834
Rockland St Andrew Wayland
Rockland St Mary Henstead
Rockland St Peter Wayland
Rollesby Fleg-I Fleggs
Roudham Wayland
Rougham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Roughton Erpingham
Roxham Downham
Roydon(near Diss)(-1902)
Roydon(near Diss)(1902+)
Guiltcross
Depwade
Roydon (near King's Lynn) Freebridge Lynn
Rudham, East Docking
Rudham, West Docking
Runcton, North Freebridge Lynn
Runcton, South Downham
Runhall Fore-I Forehoe
Runham Fleg-I Fleggs
Runham Vauxhall (1894+) Fleggs
Runton, East & West Aldb-GU Erpingham
Rushall Depwade
Rushford Thetford
Ruston, East Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Ryburgh, Great Walsingham
Ryburgh, Little Walsingham
Ryston Downham
Places - S Pre 1834 Post 1834
Saham Toney Swaffham
Salhouse Stfa-GU St Faith's
Salle WkHse Aylsham
Salthouse Erpingham
Sandringham Freebridge Lynn
Santon Thetford
Saxlingham Walsingham
Saxlingham Thorpe Henstead
Saxlingham Nethergate Henstead
Saxthorpe Aylsham
Scarning MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Sco Ruston Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Scole Depwade
Scottow Aylsham
Scoulton Wayland
Scratby Fleg-I Fleggs
Sculthorpe Walsingham
Sedgeford Docking
Seething Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Setchey Magna Freebridge Lynn
Sharrington Walsingham
Shelfanger (to 1902)
Shelfanger (from 1902)
WkHse Guiltcross
Depwade
Shelton Depwade
Shereford Walsingham
Shernborne Docking
Sheringham Aldb-GU Erpingham
Shimpling Depwade
Shingham Swaffham
Shipdham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Shotesham All Saints Henstead
Shotesham St Mary
  & St Martin
Henstead
Shouldham Downham
Shouldham Thorpe Downham
Shropham Wayland
Sidestrand Erpingham
Sisland Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Skeyton Buxt-I Aylsham
Sloley Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Smallburgh Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Snarehill, Great & Little Thetford
(after 1858)
Snetterton Wayland
Snettisham Docking
Snoring, Great Walsingham
Snoring, Little Walsingham
Somerton, East Fleg-I Fleggs
Somerton, West Fleg-I Fleggs
South Acre Swaffham
South Creake Docking
South Lopham(-1902)
South Lopham(1902+)
Guiltcross
Thetford
Places - S Pre 1834 Post 1834
South Lynn - All Saints KLyn-I King's Lynn
South Pickenham Swaffham
South Raynham Walsingham
South Runcton Downham
South Walsham Blofield
South Wootton Freebridge Lynn
Southburgh MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Southery Downham
Southrepps Gim-GU Erpingham
Southwood Acle-GU Blofield
Sparham Bawd-GU Mitford and Launditch
Spixworth Stfa-GU St Faith's
Sporle-with-Palgrave WkHse Swaffham
Sprowston Stfa-GU St Faith's
Stalham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Stanfield MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Stanford Swaffham
Stanhoe Docking
Stanninghall (Horstead
with Stanninghall)
Stfa-GU St Faith's
Starston Depwade
Stibbard Walsingham
Stiffkey Walsingham
Stockton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Stody Erpingham
Stoke Ferry Downham
Stoke Holy Cross Henstead
Stokesby with Herringby Fleg-I Fleggs
Stow Bardolph Downham
Stow Bedon Wayland
Stradsett Downham
Stratton St Mary Depwade
Stratton St Michael Depwade
Stratton Strawless Buxt-I Aylsham
Strumpshaw Blofield
Sturston Thetford
Suffield Erpingham
Summerfield
(part of Docking)
Docking
Surlingham Henstead
Sustead Erpingham
Sutton Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Swaffham WkHse Swaffham
Swafield Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Swainsthorpe Henstead
Swannington St Faith's
Swanton Abbott Buxt-I Aylsham
Swanton Morley MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Swanton Novers Walsingham
Swardeston Henstead
Syderstone Docking
Places - T Pre 1834 Post 1834
Tacolneston Depwade
Tasburgh Depwade
Tatterford Walsingham
Tattersett Walsingham
Taverham Stfa-GU St Faith's
Terrington St Clement Wisbech
Terrington St John Wisbech
Testerton Walsingham
Tharston Depwade
Thelveton Depwade
Themelthorpe Aylsham
Thetford St Cuthbert WkHse Thetford
Thetford St Mary WkHse Thetford
Thetford St Peter WkHse Thetford
Thompson Wayland
Thornage Erpingham
Thornham Docking
Thorpe Abbotts Depwade
Thorpe Hamlet
(part Thorpe St Andrew
Became part of Norwich)
 
Blofield (to 1852)
Norwich (post 1852)
Thorpe Market Erpingham
Thorpe-next-Haddiscoe Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Thorpe St Andrew or
Thorpe next Norwich
Blofield
Thorpe Parva Depwade
Thorpland
(Wallington cum Thorpland)
Downham
Threxton Swaffham
Thrigby Fleg-I Fleggs
Thurgarton Erpingham
Thurlton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Thurne Fleg-I Fleggs
Thurning Aylsham
Places - T Pre 1834 Post 1834
Thursford Walsingham
Thurton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Thuxton MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Thwaite All Saints Aylsham
Thwaite St Mary Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Tibenham WkHse Depwade
Tilney All Saints Wisbech
Tilney-cum-Islington Wisbech
Tilney St Lawrence Wisbech
Titchwell Docking
Tittleshall-cum-Godwick MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Tivetshall St Margaret Depwade
Tivetshall St Mary Depwade
Toftrees Walsingham
Toft Monks Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Tofts, West Thetford
Topcroft Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Tottenhill Downham
Tottington Wayland
Trimingham Gim-GU Erpingham
Trowse Millgate Norw-I Norwich
Trowse Newton Henstead
Trunch Gim-GU Erpingham
Tuddenham, East MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Tuddenham, North MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Tunstall Acle-GU Blofield
Tunstead Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Tuttington Aylsham
Twyford Mitford and Launditch
Places - U Pre 1834 Post 1834
Upton Acle-GU Blofield
Places - U Pre 1834 Post 1834
Upwell Wisbech
Places - W Pre 1834 Post 1834
Wacton Depwade
Walcott Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Wallington cum Thorpland Downham
Walpole St Andrew Wisbech
Walpole St Peter Wisbech
Walsham, North WkHse Erpingham
(to Mar 1884)
Smallburgh
(from 1884)
Walsham, South Blofield
Walsingham, Great WkHse Walsingham
Walsingham, Little WkHse Walsingham
Walsoken Wisbech
Walton, East Freebridge Lynn
Walton, West Wisbech
Warham All Saints WkHse Walsingham
Warham St Mary WkHse Walsingham
Waterden Docking
Watlington Downham
Watton Wayland
Waxham Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Weasenham All Saints(Upper) MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Weasenham St Peter(Lower) MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Weeting All Saints
(Weeting-with-Broomhill)
Thetford
Welborne Fore-I Forehoe
Wellingham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Wells-next-the-Sea WkHse Walsingham
Welney (see Note 2) Downham
Welney, West
(Created Sept 1895)
Downham
Wendling MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Wereham Downham
West Acre Freebridge Lynn
West Barsham Walsingham
West Beckham Erpingham
West Bilney Freebridge Lynn
West Bradenham Swaffham
West Dereham Downham
West Harling (to 1902)
West Harling (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Thetford
West Lexham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
West Lynn (Old Lynn) King's Lynn
West Newton Freebridge Lynn
West Raynham Walsingham
West Rudham Docking
West Somerton Fleg-I Fleggs
West Tofts Thetford
West Walton Wisbech
West Winch Freebridge Lynn
West Wretham Thetford
Westfield MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Weston Longville St Faith's
Places - W Pre 1834 Post 1834
Westwick Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Weybourne Erpingham
Wheatacre All Saints Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Whinburgh MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Whissonsett MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Whitlingham Henstead
Whittington (1874 on) Thetford
Whitwell Hack-GU Aylsham
Wickhampton Acle-GU Blofield
Wicklewood Fore-I Forehoe
Wickmere Aylsham
Wiggenhall St German Downham
Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen Downham
Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin Downham
Wiggenhall St Peter Downham
Wighton WkHse Walsingham
Wilby (to 1902)
Wilby (from 1902)
Guiltcross
Wayland
Wilton
(Hockwold cum Wilton)
Thetford
Wimbotsham Downham
Winch, East Freebridge Lynn
Winch, West Freebridge Lynn
Winfarthing (to 1902)
Winfarthing (from 1902)
WkHse Guiltcross
Depwade
Winterton Fleg-I Fleggs
Witchingham, Great WkHse St Faith's
Witchingham, Little St Faith's
Witton (near Blofield) Blofield
Witton (near North Walsham) Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Wiveton Walsingham
Wolferton Freebridge Lynn
Wolterton Aylsham
Wood Dalling Aylsham
Wood Norton Aylsham
Woodbastwick Acle-GU Blofield
Woodrising MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Woodton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
Wootton, North Freebridge Lynn
Wootton, South Freebridge Lynn
Wormegay Downham
Worstead Tuns-I
(to 1869)
Smallburgh
(from 1869)
Worthing MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Wortwell Depwade
Wramplingham Fore-I Forehoe
Wreningham Henstead
Wretham, East Thetford
Wretham, West Thetford
Wretton Downham
Wroxham St Faith's
Wymondham Fore-I Forehoe
Places - Y Pre 1834 Post 1834
Yarmouth, Great GtYa-I Yarmouth, Great
Yaxham MitL-I Mitford and Launditch
Places - Y Pre 1834 Post 1834
Yelverton Lodd-I Loddon and Clavering
In the table above for each place -
Gilbert Union (GU)
(House of Industry location)
Abbrev-
iation
Acle (Acle) Acle-GU
Aldborough (Upper Sheringham) Aldb-GU
Bawdeswell (Bawdeswell) Bawd-GU
Booton (Booton) Boot-GU
Brinton (Brinton) Brin-GU
Buxton (to 1806) (Buxton) Buxt-GU
Gimingham (Gimingham)
Gim-GU
Hackford (Reepham)
Hack-GU
Oulton (Oulton) Oult-GU
St Faith's (Horsham St Faith's) Stfa-GU
Name of Incorporation (I)
(House of Industry location)
Abbrev-
iation
Buxton (from 1806) (Buxton) Buxt-I
East and West Flegg (Rollesby) Fleg-I
Forehoe (Wicklewood) Fore-I
Loddon and Clavering (Heckingham) Lodd-I
King's Lynn (King's Lynn) KLyn-I
Mitford and Launditch
(Gressenhall)
MitL-I
Mutford and Lothingland (SFK)
(Oulton in Suffolk)
Mutf-I
Norwich (Norwich) Norw-I
Tunstead & Happing (Smallburgh) Tuns-I
Great Yarmouth (Great Yarmouth) GtYa-I

Notes


See also the Workhouses before 1834 page and the Post 1834 Unions page

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Mike Bristow.
November 2014