Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Occupations: Railway Workers and Railways

Station Masters, etc, from Kelly's 1900 Directory of Norfolk

For each place which had a railway station, the directory shows the person in charge, who was usually the station master, but could also be a master, collector or porter.

The directory sometimes shows the nearest railway station to a village, and therefore repeats the name of the station master. An example is the three entries for James Atkins (the same person) who was the station master for Gunton, but Gunton station was more than 2 miles east of the village, in the parish of Thorpe Market, and was only a mile from Southrepps, so he was shown under all three places in the directory. Another example is Zacchaeus Goodale who is shown twice because Clenchwarton station was in the parish of Tilney All Saints.

Please check the directory itself for exact details.

The abbreviations are:

These pages are for personal use only. They may not be copied, and the links within them may not be harvested for use on your own web pages. Please see the Copyright Notice.

Copyright © Pat Newby
April 1999.


Station Masters
from Kelly's 1900 Directory of Norfolk

This list was extracted by (and is copyright ©) Richard Johns, 1998.

Master

Moy          Charles           Heydon (Bluestone)

Collectors

Cross        Frederick         Denver Junction
English      Richard           Stoke Ferry
Griggs       William Fred      Downham GE
Turner       Arthur            West Dereham (Abbey)
Waters       Chas              Fordham (Ryston)
Watter       Charles           Hilgay (Ryston)

Porter-in-Charge

Utting       Robert A.         Pulham St Mary Magdalen

Station Masters

Aldis        Arthur            Holme Hale
Allen        Alfred            Acle
Atkins       James             Gunton             (See introductory
Atkins       James             Southrepps          text above)
Atkins       James             Thorpe Market
Avery        Frederick William Worstead
Bamford      Robert Charles    Whitwell MGN
Barker       William George    Thuxton
Barratt      William           Hunstanton
Barton       Chas Walter       East Harling
Bastow       Seth              Cromer Beach MGN
Bell         Brian             Yarmouth Southtown
Belton       William           Lingwood
Benns        Francis           Cromer GE
Bill         William Frederick Little Massingham
Bird         William           Trowse Millgate GE
Birkett      John Bescoby      Tivetshall
Bishop       James             Ellingham
Blackbown    John              Drayton MGN
Bloxham      Alfred            Yarmouth MGN
Borrett      Arthur            Martham
Borrett      Frederick Jas     Pulham St Mary the Virgin
Bowthorpe    George            Walsoken GE
Bull         Samuel            Stalham MGN
Butters      Thomas            Middleton
Butters      Joseph            Wells
Cann         William           Watton
Carter       John              Thetford (Bridge)
Chissell     George Sadler     Whitlingham
Clark        Harry Jarrett     Spooner Row
Clarke       Samuel            Ashwellthorpe
Coker        John              Harleston
Copland      Walter William    Melton Constable
Cross        Frederick         Terrington St Clement
Cullington   Henry             Felmingham MGN
Dodman       George            Aylsham GE
Drake        Alfred Thomas     Reedham
Drewell      George William    Great Ryburgh
Eastaugh     Charles Samuel    Dereham
Easton       Francis Arthur    Fakenham GE
Everson      Robert Scott      North Elmham
Finch        Arthur William    Alburgh/Homersfield
Fisk         William           Docking
Fisk         Frederic William  Holkham
Flaxman      Richard           Catfield MGN
Flude        George Nathaniel  Burston
Foulger      Francis Cornelius Earsham
Francis      John              Potter Heigham
Gawthrop     George            Emneth
Gillingwater Robert            Diss
Gladwin      Andrew Jesse      Hilgay
Goddard      John              Stow Bardolph
Goodale      Zacchaeus         Clenchwarton       (See introductory
Goodale      Zacchaeus         Tilney All Saints   text above)
Goodrum      Robert            Herringfleet (Exchange)
Green        Herbert Edward    Stanhoe
Gunton       Walter Philip     Swainsthorpe
Hales        William           Ketteringham
Harris       George            Cawston GE
Havis        William Henry     East Rudham
Havis        William H.        Witchingham
Hoare        James             Buxton Lamas
Hoggar       Robert            Flordon
Hopkins      Francis           West Walton GE
Howard       Horace            Terrington St John
Ives         Arthur James      Hemsby
Jackson      George Roger      Attleborough
Jackson      Henry             Cantley
Jackson      Edward William    East Winch
Jeffcoat     Thomas            Hillington
Jessup       George            Norwich Thorpe GE
King         Robert William    Grimston
King         Robert William    Roydon (near King's Lynn)
Long         Horace            Hellesdon
Matson       William Smith     Walsingham
Meal         Joseph            Caister
Metcalfe     William Henry     North Walsham MGN
Mill         William Frederick Brundall
Mills        Thomas Read       Helhoughton
Moy          Charles           Cawston MGN
Murrell      Thomas H.         Mundesley GE & MGN
Nash         Trevett Read      Reepham GE
Neeves       Charles           Aylsham Town MGN
Nibloe       John James        Thetford GE
Norman       David             Wymondham
Notley       Charles Edward    Salhouse
Oliver       Frederick         Ormesby
Overy        Walter Henry      Wretham & Hockham
Page         Alfred            Little Dunham
Paige        Frederick Albert  Dersingham
Paige        Edward George     Watlington
Paul         John              Roudham Junction
Pitchers     George            Honing MGN
Platten      Frederick Henry   Corpusty
Pycraft      Harry             Hindolveston
Raney        James             Kimberley
Read         Richard J.        Coltishall
Rice         Frank             Sheringham MGN
Rice         Samuel Jackson    Stow Bedon
Richardson   Frank A.          Attlebridge
Robbins      Alfred Reuben     Walpole St Andrew
Rowe         James Welham      Snettisham
Rowe         James             North Walsham GE
Rump         Arthur            Sedgeford
Sadd         Alfred            Bawsey (Gayton Rd)
Sainty       Austin
               Christopher     Swaffham GE
Saward       Henry Leonard     Wolferton
Saye         Henry James       West Walton Ferry
Sayer        Arthur H.         Paston GE & MGN
Sayers       Arthur H.         Knapton GE & MGN
Smith        William Thomas    Burnham Market GE
Smith        William Edward    Fakenham MGN
Smith        Charles Howard    Hardingham
Smith        Francis           King's Lynn MGN
Soloman      George Frederick  Weeting
Souter       Robert            Geldeston
Stannard     Alfred A. E.      Buckenham
Stevenson    James             Ditchingham
Stokes       Harry             Yaxham
Stone        William John      Foulsham
Stone        Jas               Haddiscoe (Lowestoft Branch)
Stone        Benjamin          Runton
Thomas       William           Great Fransham
Underhill    Francis Gowland   Wroxham
Utting       F. G.             Thursford
Walby        Charles           Wendling
Walpole      John              North Elmham (County School)
Webb         Wm Francis Ransom North Wootton
Weston       B.                Norwich Victoria
Whistle      William Walter    Holt MGN
Whitby       Walter            Guestwick
Wilby        Charles           Narborough
Wilby        Charles           Pentney
Wilson       Frederick         King's Lynn GE
Wootton      Alfred            Norwich (City) MGN
Wright       George Valentine  Aldeby
Wright       William Nelson    Heacham
Youell       Harry Thomas      Hethersett
Youngman     Harry Augustus    Eccles