Genuki Logo Norfolk Welcome   Contents and Search

Occupations: Church and Parish

Clerks, from Kelly's 1900 Directory of Norfolk

A parish clerk was an official who performed various official duties in a parish. Other clerks shown below were for Rural District Councils (RDC) and Urban District Councils (UDC).

By listing the surnames in alphabetical order, it can be seen that the clerks often served more than one parish, eg:

Ollett, Joseph -- Ickburgh
Ollett, Joseph -- Langford

There were 2 lady parish clerks, in Sisland and Thetford St Peter.

Copyright Pat Newby
October 2001


Clerks
from Kelly's 1900 Directory of Norfolk

This list was extracted by (and is copyright ) Richard Johns

All people were parish clerks unless shown otherwise.

Abbs, Francis -- Runton
Adams, William -- West Dereham
Addison, Robert -- Castle Acre
Aldis, George -- Moulton St Michael
Aldis, Jonathan -- Woodton
Alexander, George -- Beechamwell
Alexander, Samuel -- Pulham St Mary the Virgin (deputy)
Alexander, Walter -- Strumpshaw
Allcock, James -- Dunton-cum-Doughton
Andrews, Frederick -- Sprowston
Archer, John -- Sporle
Archer, Robert -- Little Dunham
Askew, James -- Castle Acre
Askew, James -- Newton-by-Castle Acre
Aspen, John -- Cranwich
Ayres, John -- Breckles
Bailey, Edwin -- Starston
Bailey, James -- Bressingham
Baker, Edward William -- Walsoken
Baker, George -- Rushford
Baker, John -- Lammas
Balls, Harry -- Chedgrave
Banham, Edward -- Caston
Banham, Frederick -- Newton Flotman
Barber, Albert -- Costessey
Barker, Robert -- Hoe
Barrett, Robert -- South Runcton
Bartle, Benjamin -- Oulton
Bates, William -- West Lynn
Batterby, James March -- Dersingham
Beane, John -- Sutton
Bedford, John -- Needham
Beevis, John -- Kempston
Bell, Edward -- Mileham
Bensley, Brightmore -- Elmham
Bent, James -- Bagthorpe
Bexfield, Thomas -- Heckingham
Bilverstone, Thomas -- Great Cressingham
Binks, Joseph -- Ashill
Bircham, Walter -- Brampton
Bird, Frederick -- East Lexham
Bird, John -- Ashmanhaugh
Bird, John -- Beeston St. Lawrence
Bird, Jonathan -- Skeyton
Bishop, John -- Snettisham
Blomfield, James -- Little Fransham
Blomfield, William -- Briston
Blower, David -- Worstead
Blyth, Frederick -- Wramplingham (possibly)
Boldry, John Henry -- Methwold
Booth, Frederick -- Alby
Bowman, John Russell -- Colney
Brady, Charles -- Felmingham
Branch, Whileman -- South Pickenham
Bright, William -- North Barsham
Brooke, Henry -- West Somerton
Brown, Austin -- North Wootton
Brown, Edward -- Ashwellthorpe
Brown, Henry -- Great Ryburgh
Brown, John -- Carleton Rode
Brundle, William -- Kilverstone
Buck, Harry -- Crownthorpe
Buckle, John -- Merton
Buller, Stephen -- Erpingham
Bullett, William -- Brettenham
Bunkall, Eldred -- Gaywood
Bunnett, John -- Roydon
Burdett, William -- Spixworth
Burgess, Daniel -- Tasburgh
Burgess, John -- Stradsett
Burton, Timothy -- Wendling
Bush, Charles -- Bittering Parva
Bussey, Robert -- West Harling
Buttle, Frank -- Hellington
Cadge, Edward -- Loddon & Clavering RDC clerk
Calthrop, Richard -- Lynn RDC clerk
Canham, Joseph -- Swanton Morley
Canham, William -- Banningham
Carter, Arthur William -- Holme-next-Runcton
Carter, David -- Wiggenhall St. German
Carter, David -- Wiggenhall St. Peter
Carter, Robert -- Little Cressingham
Cater, Henry -- Didlington (deputy)
Cattermole, George Henry -- Southery
Caxton, William -- Cantley
Champkin, Thomas -- Houghton
Chapman, Robert -- Moulton St Mary
Chapman, Samuel -- Griston
Charlton, David -- Stow Bardolph
Chase, James -- Potter Heigham
Clark, George -- Cley-next-the-Sea
Clarke, William -- Houghton St. Giles
Claxton, Ephraim -- Ormesby St Michael
Codling, Isaac -- Hillington
Coe, George -- Itteringham
Coe, John -- Little Massingham
Cogman, John -- Caistor St. Edmund
Cole, Herbert Henchman -- Clerk to Blofield RDC
Cole, Samuel -- Sloley
Coleman, John -- Aslacton
Colman, Henry George -- Briningham
Constable, John -- East Bilney
Cook, Richard -- Wighton
Cooke, William -- Weybourne
Cooper, Mrs. Martha -- Thetford St. Peter
Copeman, James -- Gayton Thorpe
Copeman, John -- West Walton
Coulden, John -- Ringland
Cox, John -- Clenchwarton
Crane, Charles -- Oxnead
Crick, Walter -- Fersfield
Crisp, Samuel -- South Creake
Cross, James -- Rockland All Saints
Cross, James -- Rockland St Andrew
Cross, William -- Great Fransham
Cross, William -- Grimston
Crowe, Edward -- Hemblington
Curl, Henry -- West Bilney
Curson, Philip -- Anmer
Curtis, Lambert -- Freethorpe
Curtis, Thomas -- Hoveton St. John
Dack, Charles -- Bintry
Daniels, William -- Taverham (deputy)
Daverson, Walter -- Calthorpe
Dawes, Theodore -- Syderstone
Deary, Herbert -- (Sea) Palling
Deary, Herbert -- Waxham
Derry, Walter -- Ormesby St Mary & Scratby
Dickerson, George -- Morston
Doughty, Robert -- West Beckham
Dowling, William -- Harleston
Drake, Henry -- Forncett St. Mary
Drake, John -- Seething
Ducker, George Edward -- Swanton Novers
Duffield, James -- Tottenhill
Dunger, Richard -- Oxwick-cum-Pattesley
Dye, William -- Bracon Ash
Dye, William -- Marham
Eastoe, John -- Catton
Eliott, John William -- Wacton
Ellis, Edward -- Langley
Emmerson, Benjamin -- Toftrees
Empson, J. S. -- North Walsham UDC clerk
Empson, William G. -- Winterton
England, William Kirby -- Ludham
Everson, James Smith -- Hainford
Everson, Thomas -- Stratton Strawless
Eyres, Arthur -- Burnham Thorpe
Fairman, George -- Swardeston
Fawkes, Elijah -- East Bradenham
Fayer, William -- West Winch
Firmage, George -- Holt
Firman, William -- Thorpe St. Andrew
Fish, James -- Great Massingham
Fish, James -- Ingworth
Fish, William -- Hardley
Fitt, Stephen -- Gunthorpe
Flaxman, William -- Wells-next-the-Sea
Flint, Robert -- Halvergate
Flowerday, Robert -- Suffield
Fox, John -- Neatishead
Fox, Thomas -- Horsham St. Faith
Fox, Thomas -- Marlingford
Fox, Thomas -- Newton St. Faith
Fox, William -- Great Melton
Francis, James -- Tittleshall
Francis, John -- Great Snoring (deputy)
Freezer, Thomas -- Gressenhall
Frost, James King -- Cromer UDC clerk
Fuller, Mark -- Claxton
Futter, James -- Aldeby
Gamble, William -- East Walton
Gaskins, Arthur -- Great Witchingham
Gaze, Edward -- East Ruston
Gee, Samuel -- Foulsham
Glasier, John Samuel Bedford -- Hunstanton UDC clerk
Goate, Edward William -- Loddon
Goddard, Owen -- Kerdiston (deputy)
Gooch, Mrs Emma -- Sisland
Goodman, Edward -- Colkirk
Goodwins, William -- Scottow
Gowing, George -- Haddiscoe (deputy)
Gowing, John -- Gillingham
Gowing, Samuel -- Mulbarton
Greaves, John -- Bale
Green, John -- Filby
Green, John -- Overstrand
Green, Reuben -- Woodbastwick
Green, William -- Cockthorpe
Green, William -- Happisburgh
Gregory, William -- Morton
Grimes jun., Benjamin -- Horning
Hall, Robert -- Wilby (deputy)
Hallowell, Joseph -- Tilney St. Lawrence
Hammond, Robert -- Burlingham St. Andrew
Hammond, Robert -- Burlingham St. Peter
Hanton, William -- Snetterton
Harman, William -- Frettenham
Harvey, James -- Gimingham
Harvey, James -- Little Snoring
Haverson, James -- Pentney
Hawes, Thomas -- Hackford (deputy)
Hawes, Henry -- East Rudham
Hawes, Thomas -- Gateley
Hayton, George -- Martham
Head, James -- Beeston
Henden, William -- Sidestrand
Hewitt, Robert -- Roughton
Hewitt, William -- Paston
Hinchley, Oliver -- Bunwell
Holland, Thomas Henry -- Garveston
Hooke, George -- Binham
Hopkin, William -- West Newton
Hopper, Edward -- Saxlingham
Houchen, Frederick Vautier -- Attleborough
Houchen, John -- Thetford Corporation clerk
Howes, Henry H. -- Thurne
Howes, James -- Wheatacre
Hudson, Aaron -- Helborough
Hudson, William -- Wolferton
Hunt, George -- Shropham
Hurrell, Samuel -- Field Dalling
Huxley, Robert -- Freebridge RDC clerk
Isbell, William -- Elsing
Jackson, David -- Barton Bendish
Jackson, Frederick -- West Rudham
Jacobs, George -- Welney
Jacobs, Samuel -- Brancaster
Jermy, Smith -- Ranworth with Panxworth
Jessup, George -- Westwick
Johnson, John Henry -- Thetford St. Mary
Joyce, Charles -- Twyford
Keeble, Charles Algar -- South Lopham
Kemp, Henry -- Old Buckenham
Kidd, Samuel -- Larling
Kiddle, James -- Kimberley
Kirby, Barnabas -- Ingham
Lacey, James Ives -- Little Plumstead
Ladell, Robert -- Thurning
Lambert, Benjamin -- Smallburgh
Lambert, Thomas -- Wickmere
Land, Edward -- Mattishall
Lane, William -- Burnham Norton
Lane, William -- Burnham Sutton
Langley, William -- Tatterford
Larke, William -- Swafield
Laurence, (Rev.) John Alfred -- Honing
Laurence, Rev John Alfred -- Dilham
Lavender, Thomas -- Wereham
Lawn, George -- Broome
Layne, George -- Long Stratton
Lebbell, Robert Barnard -- Great Ellingham
Leggate, Abraham -- Thompson
Leverington, George -- Mundham
Linford, William -- Flitcham
Ling, Thomas -- Erpingham RDC clerk
Ling, William -- Burston
Lockwood, Thomas -- Shimpling
Lown, Charles -- Great Bircham
Loyd, William -- Burgh Apton
Lubbock, John -- Matlask
Lubbock, John -- Plumstead
Lupson, Edward John -- Yarmouth
Lyus, Henry Ormiston -- Diss UDC clerk
Mace, George -- Knapton
Mann, Thomas -- Holkham
Mann, William -- Lopham
Manser, George -- Tibenham
Marshall, James -- Bacton
Marsters, Matthew -- South Wootton
May, Robert -- Little Walsingham
Meek, Robert -- Gayton
Melton, Richard -- Beetley (Gressenhall)
Melton, George -- Thurlton
Miller, John -- Caister
Miller, Walter -- Rollesby
Minns, John -- Colton
Mitchell, William -- Stockton
Moates, George -- Topcroft
Moore, James -- Tivetshall St. Margaret
Moore, James -- Tivetshall St. Mary
Moore, Samuel -- Hethersett
Morley, James -- Winfarthing
Mortimer, Frank -- Beeston Regis
Munford, William -- Drayton (deputy)
Murrell, Matthew -- Carbrooke
Mussett, John -- Swanton Novers
Myhill, Augustus -- Catfield
Myhill, Richard -- Hickling
Myhill, Roger -- Stibbard
Neal, Hammond -- Wormegay
Neal, James -- Worthing
Neale, Charles -- Cawston
Neale, George -- South Rainham
Neave, Thomas -- North Pickenham
Neave, Walter -- East Tuddenham
Nelson, George -- Easton
Neve, Jonathan -- Coston
Neve, Jonathan -- Runhall
Newby, Henry -- Rushall
Newman, James -- East Winch
Newson, Frederick -- Wickhampton
Newstead, James -- Stiffkey
Newton, John -- Weeting
Nobes, Gabriel -- Guist
Nurse, Robert -- Titchwell
Oakes, Robert -- Crimplesham
Ofield, William -- Burnham Market
Ollett, Joseph -- Ickburgh
Ollett, Joseph -- Langford
Osborn, John -- Bawburgh
Osborne, Edward Jacob -- Bircham Newton
Osborne, Edward Jacob -- Bircham Tofts
Osler, George -- Langham
Owen, George -- Wretton
Painter, Robert -- Barningham Winter
Palmer, Giles -- Ashwicken
Palmer, Philip -- Thornage
Parke, William -- Bawdeswell
Parker, John -- Booton
Patterson, William -- Buckenham
Patterson, William -- Hassingham
Paul, Edward -- Bradfield
Payne, William -- Walcott
Pearson, John -- Feltwell
Pearson, William -- Whittington
Pegnall, William -- Barnham Broom
Pentney, George -- Bodham
Pettitt, John -- Hockwold
Platten, Henry -- Corpusty
Platten, Henry -- Saxthorpe
Platten, William -- Great Walsingham
Playford, George -- Heacham
Pointer, Charles -- Foulden
Poll, Albert -- Blickling
Pomeroy, E. B. -- Wymondham
Porter, Robert -- Harpley
Powley, Charles -- Necton
Prime, George -- Alburgh
Prior, John -- Brisley
Pryke, James -- West Tofts
Pulford, Jonathon -- Billockby
Pye, Dennis -- Kirstead
Rackham, William -- Hempnall
Rallison, James -- Litcham
Ransom, Samuel -- Shernborne
Read, Frederick -- Saxlingham Nethergate
Reeder, Esau -- Hardwick
Reeder, Esau -- Shelton
Reeder, Thomas -- Narford
Reeve, Robert -- Tottington
Revell, Charles -- Denton
Reynolds, John -- West Acre
Reynolds, Obidiah -- Colby
Ripley, W. E. -- Henstead RDC clerk
Ripley, W. E. -- Swainsthorpe
Rivett, Edward -- Southburgh
Rivett, John -- Little Ouse
Rix, George -- Bixley
Robins, James -- New Buckenham
Robinson, Henry -- Fordham
Robinson, Henry -- Ryston
Roope, William -- Pulham St Mary Magdalen
Rudling, Thomas -- Wymondham (deputy)
Rummery, Levi E. -- Middleton
Sales, Samuel -- Reedham
Sands, Samuel -- Hindringham
Sare, John -- Hingham
Saul, Harry -- Hanworth
Saunders, David -- Wreningham
Saunders, James -- Hockham
Saunders, Walter -- Dickleburgh-Langmere
Savage, Robert -- Hevingham
Sawyer, George -- Bexwell
Sayer, George -- Bodney
Scent, Alfred -- Little Ellingham
Scott, William -- Foxley
Seaman, Richard -- Thuxton
Self, William -- Norton Subcourse (deputy)
Shinn, Joseph -- Mundford
Shirley, Seymour -- Shouldham
Simpson, Thomas -- Earsham
Skippon, John -- Burnham Overy
Smith, Charles -- Wood Rising
Smith, Garrod -- Gooderstone
Smith, James -- North Creake
Smith, John Edward -- Castle Rising
Smith, John William -- Fakenham
Smith, Robert Henry -- Congham
Smith, Samuel -- Morley St Botolph
Smith, Samuel -- Morley St Peter
Smith, William -- Burnham Deepdale
Smith, William -- Intwood
Smith, William -- Stanhoe
Smith, William Partridge -- Forehoe RDC clerk
Snowling, George -- Toft Monks
Southgate, Herbert -- East Rainham
Southgate, Herbert -- West Rainham
Sparkes, William -- Gorleston
Sparrow, James -- Mautby
Spink, Henry -- Marsham
Spink, William -- Tuttington
Starling, Robert -- Coltishall
Starling, Robert -- Great Hautbois
Steward, James -- Southrepps
Stimpson, George -- Stalham
Stimpson, William -- Witton
Storey, Charles -- North Runcton
Stoughton, John A. -- Docking RDC clerk (Fakenham)
Sword, Samuel -- Little Melton
Symonds, Robert -- Bylaugh
Syzling, George -- Hargham (deputy)
Tann, Thomas -- Wellingham
Taylor, Edward Thrower -- Cringleford
Tennent, Ernest -- West Bradenham
Thing, James Neale -- Horningtoft
Thing, James Neale -- Whissonsett
Thomas, Richard Edwin -- Rougham
Thompson, Henry -- Longham
Thrower, John -- Eaton
Thrower, William -- Barford
Tolman, Richard -- Saham Toney
Tooley, W. -- Beighton
Townshend, Thomas -- Ingoldisthorpe
Tufts, John Cross -- Scoulton
Tutle, James -- Forncett St. Peter
Tyler, William -- Riddlesworth
Tyrrell, Denis -- Fritton
Vores, Benjamin Herbert -- Dereham UDC clerk
Wade, John -- Horsford
Walker, Jacob -- Tattersett
Ward, Samuel -- Rockland St Mary
Warnes, Ellice -- Morningthorpe
Warren, George -- Northwold
Wayman, Harry -- Downham Market UDC clerk
Webdale, Alfred -- Weasenham
Webster, James -- Brumstead
Webster, James -- Stow Bedon
Webster, Robert -- Honing (deputy)
Welton, William -- Shelfanger
Whitby, Robert -- Tilney All Saints
Whitehaw, H. -- Burgh St. Margaret
Whitwood, Henry -- Antingham
Willemott, Thomas -- Helhoughton
William, Charles -- Rockland St Peter
Wilson, James -- Swaffham
Wilson, Prosper Penn -- Thetford St. Cuthbert
Wilson, Robert -- Santon
Wood, John -- Watlington
Woods, Charles -- Ditchingham
Woods, James -- Billingford, Dereham
Woods, William -- Weston Longville
Woolner, Charles -- Hackford
Wright, James -- Tacolneston
Wright, James -- Watton (deputy)
Wright, John -- Hempstead
Wright, Thomas -- Repps with Bastwick
Wright, Thomas -- Tharston
Wright, William -- Lyng
Wright, William -- Wood Norton
Yallop, Richard Fryer -- Brooke
Yaxley, John -- East Barsham
Yeomans, Esau -- Hardingham
Youell, Joseph -- Kirby Cane
Youngs, Harry -- South Walsham